GDPR

 

 A) Privacy Policy on the Use of Personal Data

The Agricola Group, hereby  referred to as Agricola, transmits this Privacy Policy to explain to you how we process and protect the personal data.

1. To whom does this Information Note apply?

This Information Note applies to the processing of personal data of:

Our contractual partners such as suppliers, customers (“Business Partners”);

Visitors and users of our site http://www.agricola.ro (“Users”);

2. What data do we collect about you?

We collect and process your personal data as follows:  

–        of the information you provide to us by filling form from the contact page on our site;

–        by correspondence with us by phone, e-mail or in any other way.

The information you provide us may include the name, e-mail address and telephone number, company, and other information as appropriate.

Through our activity on the site, we will not collect or process sensitive personal data related to you (ie information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious confession or philosophical beliefs, health, sexual life, or sexual orientation), unless which:

 a) we are obliged to do so by law; and / or

 b) if you have given us your explicit consent separately.

If you voluntarily provide us with personal data (including sensitive personal data) through your interaction with the http://www.agricola.ro website or by contacting us by phone, e-mail or in any other way, on our own will and not at our request, we will delete such personal data from our systems unless we consider that processing is necessary for a legitimate purpose of Agricola, unless you made these public data ( for example, in a message forum that is visible to the public), in which case we will delete this data from http://www.agricola.ro only if the law so requires or if we do not want to keep it.

Every time you visit http://www.agricola.ro, we automatically collect the following data:

–        technical data, for example this may include the Internet Protocol (IP) Address used to connect your computer to the Internet, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, types and versions

–        browser extensions (plug-ins), system and operating platform, device type and brand of mobile device; this data is collected and processed on our behalf through third-party cookies, and you can find more information about this at the Cookies Policy

–        data about your visit, for example this may include data about the URL, the sequence of clicks to, through and from http://www.agricola.ro (including the date and time), the information or products you have, Viewed or searched on the site.

 

If we obtain your personal data from a third party, we will provide you with all relevant information on processing as soon as possible but no later than one month after you obtained your personal data.

3. What are the purposes of the processing of personal data and what is the legal basis for the processing?

We can process your personal data in the following cases:

–        when we need to take the necessary steps to conclude a contract with you;

–        when we have to execute a contract that we have concluded with you;

–        when we have to observe a legal obligation (ie the applicable laws in labor relations, accounting, audit);

–        when it is necessary for our legitimate (or third party) interests and for your interests (ie fraud detection and prevention, or IT security and IT security), unless your fundamental rights prevail over these interests;

–        where it is necessary for the public interest or for official purposes.

We process your personal data for various technical, administrative and operational reasons, such as:

–        to make sure your content is presented in the most effective way for you;

–        to improve the http://www.agricola.ro site, including its functionality;

–        to manage the site http://www.agricola.ro;

–        for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistics and research purposes;

–        to keep the site http://www.agricola.ro safe;

–        for advertising and marketing, including for specific marketing purposes, so we offer content, including custom content, that may be of greater interest to you.

In some cases, we will process your personal data only with your consent (i.e., in the case of advertising and marketing). In these cases, we will separately request your consent in a transparent manner when providing your personal information. Subsequently, you can withdraw your consent at any time by sending a request to dpo@agricola.ro. Withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place before its withdrawal.

When requesting personal data to comply with legal or contractual obligations, the provision of such personal data by you is required. This means that if such personal data is not provided, we will not be able to manage the contractual relationship or comply with the legal obligations imposed on us. In all other cases, the provision of personal data is optional and you are not required to provide it.

We may process your personal data, such as identification data, contact details and address of residence, for the purpose of the possible exercise of our rights or claims against you in the future. This processing is based on our legitimate interest, and we need to exercise our rights in the event of possible litigation.

Specifically, we will use your personal information as follows:

Users and customers;

For the purpose of providing services, delivering goods and making payments based on relevant contracts, we may process your personal data, such as identification data, contact details, bank details.

This processing is based on:

–        Execution of  a contract to which Users (especially Customers) are part of, or

–        A legal obligation imposed on us.

We may process your personal data so that we can provide you with information about goods or services that we believe you are interested in. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by email with information about goods and services similar to those that were previously sold or with information on the major economic and business news as reflected in the mass media through the weekly newsletter.

If you are a new customer, we will contact you electronically only if we have your prior consent. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, check the appropriate box in the form where we collect your contact information form in your user account.

We will not send your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes without your explicit consent to this effect.

We may also use your personal data to measure or understand the preferred content related to our products and to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about products that may be of interest to you or These ones.

Candidates for jobs published by Agricola:

About  with your participation in the recruitment and selection process for one or more of the jobs mentioned as available, within Agricola, we may collect and process your personal data ( the data in the CV that we have send) for the purpose of selecting, evaluating professional skills for the job (s) you apply, and communicating with you during the recruitment process.

This processing is based on Agricola’s legitimate interest.

4. To whom do we transmit personal data?

Agricola will not transmit (through the sale or rent) of your personal information to third parties.

In Agricola, staff members that using your personal data are subject to confidentiality obligations with respect to personal data. The members of Agricola staff  have the right to manage their personal data only on the basis of the instructions provided by Agricola in connection with the service responsibilities.

Appropriate technical and organizational measures are taken to protect personal data. This site uses security measures against the loss, alteration or misuse of information under our control. However, Agricola does not accept responsibility for the loss of information caused by errors in the software that is designed and hosted on the site. We also do not respond for server security errors hosting the site.

The personal data may be communicated to governmental authorities, tax authorities and / or law enforcement agencies if required by applicable law or if necessary for the exercise of our rights, including conditions of use, or for the protection of our legitimate interests (including the legitimate interests of third parties) in accordance with the applicable laws.

Your personal data may also be disclosed to third parties as follows:

To business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the execution of all the contracts we conclude with you to provide the products and services you require;

For delivery of pre-orders to courier companies;

To service providers that provide administrative, professional, and technical support to the Company for IT support, security and commercial resources;

To external consultants (lawyers, accountants, auditors), for specific purposes, when is necessary.

Agricola performs an appropriate prior assessment of the selection of third party service providers and requires these service providers to maintain technical and organizational security measures adequate to protect personal data and process personal data only in accordance with instructions specified by Agricola. Service providers will be entitled to use subcontractors to provide services to Agricola, provided that each subcontractor respects the same data protection obligations as service providers.

5. What is the period for keeping personal data?

We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to meet the purposes listed in this Policy or for the period required by applicable national law in accordance with the applicable legal minimum retention periods and / or as necessary to exercise our legitimate rights (and the legitimate rights of others).
 If you are a Client, we will keep your personal data in the course of your contractual relationship with you.

If we have a relationship with you as a Partner, we will continue to keep this personal data until to the end of our relationship and the minimum retention period required by law.

If you are subscribed to our weekly newsletter, we will keep your personal information as long as you wish to receive this information.

If you are a candidate for one or more of the jobs published on one of the recruitment sites (Hipo, eJobs, Linkedin), we will keep your personal data throughout the recruitment and selection process plus a period of 2 years after the end of the recruitment process (if the candidate was not employed in the company).

If we process your personal data under your consent, such personal data will be processed only for the period of your consent, unless you withdraw or limit your consent before the expiration of that period. In such cases, we will cease processing of that personal data for the relevant purposes, subject to any legal obligation to process such personal data and / or our need to process such personal data for the purposes of our legitimate rights (including the legitimate rights of other people).

6. Storage of the personal data and transferring personal data outside the country

The site http://www.agricola.ro is managed and maintained by Agricola and hosted by the Internet provider’s servers. We intend not to transfer your personal data outside the EEA unless there are adequate safeguards, including:  

–        a decision on the appropriateness of the European Commission regarding the country or countries of destination;

–         a “privacy shield” certification;

–         binding corporate rules; (an approved code of conduct, along with the binding and enforceable commitments of the data controller or the person empowered by the data controller in the country outside the EU and the EEA;  

–        an approved certification mechanism, together with the binding and enforceable commitment of the data controller or the person empowered by the data controller in a non-EU country and the EEA to apply the appropriate safeguards;

–        or EU standard contract clauses approved by the European Commission.

        7. Your rights

You have the following rights under the relevant legislation:

The right to verify that your personal data is processed by us or to provide you with a copy of your personal data;

The right to request the rectification or deletion of personal data processed by the website http://www.agricola.ro;

The right to request the restriction of personal data processing by the website http://www.agricola.ro;

The right to oppose the processing of personal data by the http://www.agricola.ro website (eg the use of processing for direct marketing purposes);

The right to request portability of personal data;

The right to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing under consent prior to its withdrawal;;

Right to file a complaint of the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing.

Please be aware that your rights described above may be limited in certain situations and subject to the applicable laws and regulations on the protection of personal data. For example, the right to oppose the processing of your personal data may be limited if we can demonstrate that we have legitimate reasons to process your personal data that outweighs your interests. You will need to prove your identity and give us further details to help us respond to your request.

We will not charge a fee to respond  your request unless this is permissible by law and, if such fee is charged, it will be reasonable and proportionate to your request.

In order to exercise one or more of these rights, please contact us at e-mail dpo@agricola.ro

8. Personal data security

We keep your personal data on the servers of the Agricola Group located on the Romanian territory.

We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data and prevent unauthorized access to it. We have entered into contractual relationships with third parties providing hosting services and these contracts include obligations on organizational and technical security of personal data.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all authentication (eg username, passwords, etc.) used by you to access parts of the http://www.agricola.ro site. Transmission of data over the Internet is not completely secure. While we do our best to protect your data, we can not guarantee 100% the security of your data transmitted to our site; any personal data transmission is at your own risk. After  we receive your data, we will use strict security procedures to try to prevent unauthorized access.

9. Cookies

The http://www.agricola.ro site uses cookies to provide you with a better experience when browsing our site. This processing is based on your consent expressed on the site or through the settings in your browser.

10. Contact

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data by the http://www.agricola.ro website, if you wish to exercise one or more of your rights, you may contact us at e-mail dpo@agricola.ro

Please do not disclose sensitive personal data (eg information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, health or membership of a trade union), social security numbers when contact us.

Last Updated: May 22, 2018.

Note: We may periodically update this policy and notify you of any changes by posting the new version on http://www.agricola.ro.

Please consult the Privacy Policy page regularly to keep up with the new changes.

B) Cookie Usage Policy

This policy applies to cookies and webpages operated by the AGRICOLA Group of Companies

1. What are Cookies?

The cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that will be stored on your computer, mobile terminal, or other equipment of a user accessing the Internet. The cookie is installed on a browser-based request (such as Internet Explorer, Chrome) and is completely “passive” (does not contain software, viruses or spyware, and can not access the information on the user’s hard drive) .

2. What are Cookies used for?

These files make it possible to recognize the user’s terminal and present the content in a relevant way, adapted to the user’s preferences. Cookies provide users with a pleasant browsing experience and support AGRICOLA’s efforts to provide user-friendly services such as: – Online privacy preferences. They are also used in the preparation of aggregated anonymous statistics to help us understand how a user benefits from our web pages, allowing us to improve their structure and content, excluding personal identification of the user.

3. What Cookies Do We Use?

We use two types of cookies: per session and fixed. The latter are temporary files that remain in the user’s terminal until the end of the session or the closing of the application (the web browser). Fixed files remain on the user’s terminal for a while in the Cookie’s parameters, or are permanently deleted by the user.

4. How are cookies used by this site?

A visit to this site may place cookies for puposes:

–        Site performance cookies

–        Visitor analysis cookies

–        Cookies for geotargetting

–        Registration cookies

–        Cookies for advertising

–        Advertiser cookies

5. Do Personal Data Cookies exist?

Cookies themselves do not require personal information to be used and, in most cases, do not personally identify internet users. Personal data collected through the use of Cookies can only be collected to facilitate certain user features. These data are encrypted in a way that makes unauthorized people access to them.

 6. Delete Cookies

In general, an application used to access web pages allows you to save cookies to the terminal by default. These settings can be changed in such a way that the automatic administration of Cookies can be  blocked by the web browser or the user and is informed whenever cookies are sent to his or her terminal. Detailed information about the possibilities and ways of managing cookies can be found in the application settings area (web browser). Restricting the use of Cookies may affect certain features of the web page.

7. Why are Internet Cookies Important?

Cookies are the central focus of the efficient Internet function, helping to generate a friendly browsing experience and adapted to the preferences and interests of each user. Denying or disabling cookies can make some sites unusable.

Denying or disabling cookies does not mean you will not receive online advertising – but only that it will no longer be able to take into account your preferences and interests highlighted by your browsing behavior.

Examples of important uses of cookies (which do not require authentication of a user through an account):

Content and services tailored to user preferences – product categories and services.

Offers tailored to the interests of users.

Retain child protection filters for content on the Internet (family mode options, safe search functions).

Limit advertisement serving frequency – limit the number of impressions of an advertisement for a particular user on a site.
Provide more relevant advertising for the user.

Measurement, optimization  and analytics features – such as confirming a certain level of traffic on a website, what type of content is viewed and how a user reaches a website (eg, search engines, etc.). Websites run these analyzes of their use to improve sites for the benefit of users.

8. Security and confidentiality issues

Cookies are NOT Viruses! They use plain text formats. They are not made up of pieces of code so they can not be executed or can auto-run. Consequently, they can not duplicate or replicate on other networks to run or replicate again. Because they can not perform these functions, they can not be considered viruses.

Cookies can still be used for negative purposes. Because it stores information about users’ preferences and browsing history, both on a particular site and on several other sites, cookies can be used as a form of Spyware. Many anti-spyware products are aware of this and consistently mark cookies to be deleted in anti-virus / anti-spyware removal / scanning procedures.
In general, browsers have built-in privacy settings that provide different levels of cookie acceptance, period of validity, and automatic deletion after the user has visited a particular site.

Other security issues related to cookies

Because identity protection is very valuable and is the right of every Internet user, it is indicated to know what issues can create cookies. In order to transmit the information between the browser and the web site in both ways, if an attacker or unauthorized person intervenes during the data transmission, the information contained in the cookie can be intercepted.

Although very rare, this can happen if the browser connects to the server using an unencrypted network (eg an unsecured WiFi network).

Other cookie-based attacks involve bad cookie settings on servers. If a website does not require the browser to use only encrypted channels, attackers can use this vulnerability to prevent browsers from sending information via unsecured channels. Attackers then use the information for unauthorized access to certain sites. It is very important to be careful in choosing the most appropriate method of protecting personal information.

9. Tips for safe, responsible, cookie-based navigation.

Due to their flexibility and the fact that most of the most visited sites and the biggest ones use cookies, this are almost inevitable. Disabling cookies does not allow you to access the user on the most popular and used websites including Youtube, Gmail, Yahoo and others.

Here are some tips that can help you navigate without worries with cookies:

Customize your browser settings for cookies to reflect a comfortable level for you of cookie security.

If you are not bothered by cookies and you are the only person using your computer, you can set long expiration dates to store your browsing history and personal data.

If you share your computer access, you can consider the browser setting to delete individual browsing data each time you close your browser. This is a way of accessing sites that place cookies and deleting any visitor information at the end of the browsing session.

Install and constantly update your antispyware applications.

Many of the detection applications and and spyware prevention include site attacks detection. This prevents your browser from accessing websites that could exploit browser vulnerabilities or download dangerous software.
Make sure your browser is always update.

Many of the cookies-based attacks are exploited by the weaknesses of the old versions of browsers.

Cookies are everywhere and can not be avoided if you want to enjoy access to the best and greatest websites on the Internet – local or international. With a clear understanding of how they work and the benefits they bring, you can take the necessary security measures so you can browse with confidence on the internet.

Disabling and refusing to receive cookies can make some sites unfeasible or difficult to visit and use. Also, refusing to accept cookies does not mean you will not receive / see online advertising.

It is possible to set the browser to disable these cookies, or set your browser to accept cookies from a specific site. But, for example, if you are not registered using cookies, you will not be able to leave comments.

All modern browsers offer the ability to change cookie settings. These settings are usually found in your browser’s “options” or “preferences” menu.

To understand these settings, the following links may be useful, otherwise you can use the browser’s “help” option for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari
For cookie settings of the third-party, you can also visit the site:
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ro/ 

 10. Useful links

If you want to know more about cookies and what they are used for, we recommend the following links:

Microsoft Cookies guide
All About Cookies
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ro/

11. Relevant legislation

The use of cookies and suppliers’ obligations are regulated both in national legislation (Law No 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, as subsequently amended and supplemented), as well as in the European legislation (Directive 2002 (58 / EC on privacy and electronic communications), as amended and supplemented by Directive 2009/136 / EC).

Law 506/2004

http://www.legi-internet.ro/legislatie-itc/date-cu-caracter-personal/legea-privind-prelucrarea-datelor-cu-caracter-personal-si-protectia-vietii-private-in-sectorul-comunicatiilor-electronice.html 
 
Directive 2002/58/CE
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/RO/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:02002L0058-20091219&qid=1519813284163&from=EN 
 
Directive 2009/136/CE
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/RO/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:02009L0136-20091219&qid=1519813511677&from=EN 
 

For more information, please see the following documents and sources of public information:

General Data Protection Regulation no. 679/2016 (“GDPR”)

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/RO/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=en 
The notice no. 4/2012 on cookies exempted from obtaining consent, issued by the Working Group Article 29
http://collections.internetmemory.org/haeu/20171122154227/http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/documentation/opinion-recommendation/files/2012/wp194_en.pdf 
https://www.aboutcookies.org/ 
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ 
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ 
https://iab-romania.ro/ 
„Cookie”, Wikipedia.org
https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cookie 
„Guidance on the rule of use of cookies and similar technologies”, UK Information Commissioner’s Office, Mai 2012
https://ico.org.uk/media/for-organisations/documents/1545/cookies_guidance.pdf